Call for a professional consult today 734.281.2050
[…] [Guy Vining, an attorney, in metro-Detroit, maintains his office in Taylor, Michigan, where he serves the local communities and the tri-county area. If you or a family member of friend would like a no-obligation no cost consultation, just call or E-mail Guy Vining of Vining Law Group, P.L.C to schedule a meeting.]

 

Oppression of Minority Shareholders: Statute of Limitations

BUSINESS LITIGATION CASES

OPPRESSION OF MINORITY SHAREHOLDERS

Statute of Limitations

A minority shareholder, pursuant to MCL 450.1489, may seek relief from majority oppression. The general statute of limitations is a period of 6 years for general oppressive conduct. The reason apparently is because the minority shareholder has the burden of establishing “a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the shareholders, as a shareholder.” Therefore, the statues allow a long “look back” at majority misconduct with respect to equitable relief available. In Estes v.