Call for a professional consult today 734.281.2050
[…] In doing so the Court of Appeals swept aside the argument of the Defendants that the minority shareholders were not entitled to relief under MCL 450.1489 because all of their decisions and conduct was authorized by the bylaws.  The Court of Appeals noted that even authorized and legal decisions could still be oppressive to the minority shareholders.

 

     In reaching their decision, the Court of Appeals looked at the statutory language:

 

MCL 450.1489 provides, in relevant part:

 

(1) A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder…

*****

(3) As used in this section, “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interest of the shareholder as a shareholder.