Call for a professional consult today 734.281.2050
[…] The question then arises as to what the interests of a shareholder are. In other words, what are the rights incidental a shareholder’s interests? Generally, speaking a shareholder’s rights in a close corporation consists of: the right to inspect the books and records and for a reasonable accounting; the right to vote and participate in management of the corporation; and, the right to receive a share of the profits of the business. These rights are based upon statutes and the common law of Michigan.

 

More recently, by amendment of the Shareholder Oppression Statute, MCL 450.1489, the Legislature has added employment security in certain circumstances. It has been amended to add the following language: “Willfully unfair and oppressive conduct may include the termination of employment or limitations on employment benefits to the extent that the actions interfere with distributions or other shareholder interest disproportionately as to the affected shareholder.”